2020 Niobrara County Fair Results


4-H Beef

Carter Bannan: 1879-34: First Year Beef Showmanship, Reserve Champion

Kort Bannan: 1879-13: Senior Showmanship, Blue; Market Beef: Market Beef - Crossbred Steers, Class 2, Blue

Michael Comstock: Breeding Beef, Black Angus - Cow/Calf, Blue; Breeding Beef, Black Angus - Cow/Calf, Reserve Champion

Braxton Hodge: First Year Beef Showmanship, Grand Champion; Market Beef - Angus Steers, Blue

Larissa Johnson: Dairy Cow - All ages and breeds, Blue; Market Beef - Feeder Steers, Blue; Senior Dairy Cow Showmanship, Grand Champion

Calli Klein: Senior Beef Showmanship, Reserve Champion; Market Beef - Hereford Steers, Grand Champion; Market Beef - English-X Steers, Blue

JW Klein: Market Beef - English-X Steers, Blue; Intermediate Beef Showmanship, Reserve Champion

Tallie Miller: Market Beef - Crossbred Steers, Class 1, Grand Champion; Senior Beef Showmanship, Grand Champion

Taryn Miller: Intermediate Beef Showmanship, Blue; Market Beef - Crossbred Steers, Class 1, Reserve Champion

Tavie Miller: Market Beef - Charolais-X Steers, Class 1, Reserve Champion; Junior Beef Showmanship, Blue

Hattie Nelson: Breeding Beef, Any Other English Breed - Cow/Calf, Blue

Addelynne Sidwell: Junior Beef Showmanship, Grand Champion; Market Beef, Charolais-X Steers, Class 2, Blue; Market Beef - Charolais-X Steers, Class 1, Grand Champion

Braiden Sidwell: Market Beef - Crossbred Steers, Class 2, Blue; Junior Beef Showmanship,
Reserve Champion

Wyatt Strauch: Continental-bred heifer, calved Mar. 1-June 1, 2020 (County Only), Blue

Destiny Swartwood: Intermediate Dairy Cow Showmanship, Grand Champion; Dairy Cow - All ages and breeds, Blue

Callie Taylor: Continental-bred steer calved March 1-June 1, 2020 (County Only), Grand Champion; Intermediate Beef Showmanship, Blue; Breeding Beef, Crossbred (County Only) - Cow/Calf, Blue

Cora Taylor: Intermediate Beef Showmanship, Blue; Breeding Beef, Black Angus - Jr Heifer Calf (born Jan. 1-April 20, 2020), Reserve Champion

Emily ZumBrunnen: Black Angus - Spring Yearling Heifer (born Mar. 1- Apr. 30, 2019), Blue; Junior Beef Showmanship, Blue; Market Beef - Angus Steers, Grand Champion

Gracie ZumBrunnen: Market Beef - Feeder Steers, Blue; Black Angus - Spring Yearling Heifer (born Mar. 1- Apr. 30, 2019), Grand Champion; Intermediate Beef Showmanship, Grand Champion; Black Angus - Cow/Calf, Grand Champion

Melody ZumBrunnen: Market Beef - Angus Steers, Blue; Black Angus - Cow/Calf, Blue; Senior Beef Showmanship, Blue

4-H Dog

Abby Glavan: Agility Level 2 - 15” to under 20”, Blue; Dog Obedience On Leash A, Grand Champion

Colt Peterson: Dog Agility Level 1 - Under 10”, Red; Dog Conformation, Sporting Group, Blue

Miranda Smith: Dog Obedience On Leash A, Grand Champion; Dog Agility Level 1 - 10” to under 15”, Red; Dog Conformation, Herding Group, Blue

Sidney Southwick: Dog Obedience On Leash A, Reserve Champion; Dog Conformation Terrier Group, Blue; Dog Level 1 - Under 10”, Blue

4-H Goat

Carter Bannan: Junior Market Goat Showmanship, Red; Market Goat - Show Class 3, Blue

Kort Bannan: Market Goat - Show Class 2, Blue; Senior Market Goat Showmanship, Reserve Champion

Camdon Fitzwater: Market Goat - Show Class 5, Blue; Senior Market Goat Showmanship, Grand Champion;

Kayden Goodwin: Junior Market Goat Showmanship, Blue; Market Goat - Show Class 6, Blue; Market Goat - Show Class 5, Red

Larissa Johnson: Senior Dairy Goat Showmanship, Blue; Nigerian Dwarf - 2 Years & Under 3 Years, Blue

Karolyse McCully: Market Goat - Show Class 1, Red; Senior Market Goat Showmanship, Red

Damien Molzahn: Senior Market Goat Showmanship, Red; Market Goat - Show Class 6, Blue;

Dylan Molzahn: Market Goat - Show Class 4, Blue; Senior Market Goat Showmanship, Blue

Helen Olson: Market Goat - Show Class 3, Red; Market Goat - Show Class 4, Red; Junior Market Goat Showmanship, Reserve Champion

Jon Schardt: Junior Dairy Goat Showmanship, Grand Champion; Nubian - 3 Years & Under 5 Years, Blue

Karen Schardt: Senior Dairy Goat Showmanship, Grand Champion; Alpine - 5 Years & Over, Blue; Dairy Goat, Recorded Grade - 3 Years & Under 5 Years, Blue; Dairy Goat, Recorded Grade - Senior Kid (born Feb 1 - March 31, 2020), Blue

Krista Schardt: Dairy Goat, Recorded Grade - Senior Kid (born Feb 1 - March 31, 2020), Red; Intermediate Dairy Goat Showmanship, Grand Champion; Dairy Goat, Recorded Grade - 3 Years & Under 5 Years, Red; Dairy Goat Recorded Grade - 5 Years & Over, Blue

Miranda Smith: Junior Market Goat Showmanship, Red; Market Goat - Show Class 1, Blue

Destiny Swartwood: Market Goat - Show Class 6, Blue; Intermediate Market Goat Showmanship, Reserve Champion

Callie Taylor: Intermediate Market Goat Showmanship, Grand Champion; Market Goat - Show Class 3, Red; Dairy Goat, Nubian - Best Udder, Blue; Intermediate Dairy Goat Showmanship, Reserve Champion; Dairy Goat, Nubian - 2 Years & Under 3 Years, Blue

Cody Yeager: Market Goat - Show Class 2, Red; Breeding Meat Goat Percentage Boer - Doe Kid (born 1/1/20 - 3/31/20), Grand Champion; Breeding Meat Goat Percentage Boer - Doe Kid (born 9/1/19 - 12/31/19), Reserve Champion; Junior Market Goat Showmanship, Grand Champion

4-H Horse

Megan Comstock: Horse Performance, Senior - Goat Tying, Blue; Senior Horse Showmanship, Grand Champion; Senior Reining, Barrel Racing, Blue; Senior Western Riding, Reserve Champion; Senior Hunter Under Saddle, Grand Champion; Senior Working Cow Horse, Reserve Champion; Senior Hunt Seat Equitation, Grand Champion; Horse – Halter, Any other breeds - Gelding Foaled before 2014, Grand Champion; Senior Trail, Grand Champion; Senior Ranch Riding, Reserve Champion; Senior Western Pleasure Senior Rider-Senior Horse(Foaled before 2011), Grand Champion; Western Horsemanship-Senior Rider-Senior Horse(foaled before 2011), Grand Champion; Senior Pole Bending, Blue

Abby Glavan: Intermediate Ranch Riding, White; Intermediate Goat Tying, White; Intermediate Horse Showmanship, Grand Champion; Intermediate Western Riding, Blue; Intermediate Western Horsemanship Intermediate Rider - Senior Horse (Foaled before 2012), Grand Champion; Intermediate Hunt Seat Equitation, White; Intermediate Pole Bending, Grand Champion; Intermediate Trail, Reserve Champion; Intermediate Western Pleasure, Intermediate Rider-Senior Horse(foaled before 2011), Grand Champion; Intermediate Hunter Under Saddle, Grand Champion; Intermediate Barrel Racing, Reserve Champion; IntermediateHunter Hack (county only), Grand Champion

Addie Harvey: Intermediate Ranch Sorting, Grand Champion; Intermediate Trail, Blue; Intermediate Pole Bending, Reserve Champion; Intermediate Western Pleasure Intermediate Rider-Senior Horse (foaled before 2011), Red; Intermediate Western Horsemanship Intermediate Rider - Senior Horse (Foaled before 2012), Red; Intermediate Western Riding, Grand Champion; Intermediate Barrel Racing, Blue;

Braxton Hodge: Junior Western Horsemanship, Grand Champion; Halter, Quarter Horse - Gelding Foaled before 2014, Grand Champion; Junior Horse Showmanship, Reserve Champion; Junior Trail, White; Junior Pole Bending, Grand Champion; Halter, Quarter Horse - Gelding Foaled in 2014-2017, Blue; Junior Western Pleasure, Blue; Junior Barrel Racing, Grand Champion

Bethany Krein: Senior Pole Bending, Grand Champion; Senior Western Horsemanship-Senior Rider-Senior Horse(foaled before 2011), Blue; Senior Ranch Riding, White; Senior Western Pleasure Senior Rider-Senior Horse(Foaled before 2011), Blue; Senior Trail, White; Senior Team Roping, White; Senior Western Riding, White; Senior Breakaway Roping, White; Senior Working Cow Horse, Grand Champion; Senior Barrel Racing, Grand Champion; Senior Reining, White; Halter, Quarter Horse - Gelding Foaled before 2014, Reserve Champion; Senior Goat Tying, Grand Champion; Senior Horse Showmanship, Blue

Hannah Krein: Halter Quarter Horse - Gelding Foaled before 2014, Red; Intermediate Barrel Racing, Grand Champion; Intermediate Pole Bending, White Intermediate Western Pleasure: Intermediate Rider-Senior Horse(foaled before 2011), Red; Intermediate Trail, Blue; Intermediate Ranch Sorting, Grand Champion; Intermediate Western Horsemanship, Intermediate Rider - Senior Horse (Foaled before 2012), Reserve Champion; Intermediate Western Riding, Reserve Champion; Intermediate Reining, White; Intermediate Goat Tying, Grand Champion; Intermediate Ranch Riding, Grand Champion; Intermediate Horse Showmanship, Reserve Champion

Rachel Krein: Senior Western Horsemanship, Senior Rider - Junior Horse (Foaled after 2011), Reserve Champion; Senior Pole Bending, Reserve Champion; Senior Trail, Reserve Champion; Senior Ranch Riding, Grand Champion; Senior Team Roping, White; Senior Western Riding, Grand Champion; Senior Breakaway Roping, Grand Champion; Senior Working Cow Horse, White; Halter, Quarter Horse - Gelding Foaled before 2014, Blue; Senior Goat Tying, Reserve Champion; Senior Reining, White; Senior Barrel Racing, Reserve Champion

Sarah Krein: Junior Pole Bending, Reserve Champion; Junior Reining, Reserve Champion; Halter, Quarter Horse - Gelding Foaled before 2014, Blue; Junior Horse Showmanship, Blue; Junior Western Horsemanship, White; Junior Trail, Reserve Champion; Junior Western Riding, White; Junior Ranch Riding, White; Junior Barrel Racing Reserve Champion; Junior Western Pleasure, Reserve Champion

Royal Kremers: Intermediate Horse Showmanship, Blue; Intermediate Ranch Riding, Reserve Champion; Intermediate Goat Tying, Reserve Champion; Intermediate Goat Tying, White; Intermediate Goat Tying, Blue; Intermediate Western Horsemanship Intermediate Rider - Senior Horse (Foaled before 2012), Blue; Halter Quarter Horse - Mare Foaled before 2014, Reserve Champion; Halter Quarter Horse - Mare Foaled before 2014, Grand Champion; Intermediate Trail, Grand Champion; Pole Bending, Blue; Intermediate Pole Bending, Blue; Intermediate Western Pleasure Intermediate Rider-Senior Horse(foaled before 2011), Blue; Intermediate Barrel Racing, Blue; Intermediate Barrel Racing, Blue; Halter Quarter Horse - Gelding Foaled before 2014, Red;

Colt Peterson: Halter Quarter Horse - Gelding Foaled before 2014, White; Intermediate Horse Showmanship, Blue; Intermediate Pole Bending, White

Miranda Smith: Junior Ranch Riding, White; Junior Hunter Under Saddle, Grand Champion; Junior Barrel Racing, Blue; Junior Hunt Seat Equitation, Grand Champion; Junior Western Pleasure, Grand Champion; Halter, Any other breeds - Gelding Foaled before 2014, Reserve Champion; Junior Western Riding, Grand Champion; Junior Trail, Grand Champion; Halter, Quarter Horse - Gelding Foaled before 2014, Red; Junior Western Horsemanship, Reserve Champion; Junior Horse Showmanship, Grand Champion; Junior Pole Bending, Blue; Junior Reining, Grand Champion

Wyatt Strauch: Intermediate Goat Tying, White; Intermediate Pole Bending, Blue; Halter, Any other breeds - Gelding Foaled before 2014, Blue; Intermediate Western Pleasure, Intermediate Rider-Senior Horse (foaled before 2011), Reserve Champion; Intermediate Barrel Racing, Blue;

Callie Taylor: Intermediate Western Horsemanship, Intermediate Rider - Junior Horse (Foaled after 2012), Blue; Halter, Quarter Horse - Mare Foaled before 2014, Grand Champion; Intermediate Horse Showmanship, Blue; Intermediate Western Pleasure, Intermediate Rider - Junior Horse (Foaled after 2011), White; Intermediate Pole Bending, Blue; Intermediate Barrel Racing, Blue

Cora Taylor: Intermediate Trail, White; Intermediate Western Pleasure, Intermediate Rider-Senior Horse(foaled before 2011), Blue; Intermediate Pole Bending, Blue; Intermediate Western Horsemanship, Intermediate Rider - Senior Horse (Foaled before 2012), Red; Intermediate Barrel Racing, Blue; Halter Quarter Horse - Gelding Foaled before 2014, White

4-H Poultry

Phoebe Allbright: All Standard Vaireties - Young Tom; male less than 1 year old, Blue; Senior Poultry Showmanship, Grand Champion; American Pullet; female fowl less than 1 year old, Grand Champion; Pullet female fowl less than 1 yr old, Blue; Pullet; female fowl less than 1 yr old, White

Tia Allbright: American - Pullet; female fowl less than 1 yr old, Red; American - Pullet; female fowl less than 1 yr old, Blue; American  - Pullet; female fowl less than 1 yr old, Red; Intermediate Poultry Showmanship, Grand Champion; Turkey, Young Tom; male less than 1 yr old, Red

Larissa Johnson: Mediterranean  - Cockerel; male fowl less than 1 yr old, Blue; Asiatic  - Cockerel; male fowl less than 1 yr old, Blue; Asiatic  - Pullet; female fowl less than 1 yr old, Blue; English  - Pullet; female fowl less than 1 yr old, Red; Continental  - Cockerel; male fowl less than 1 yr old, Red; Continental  - Young Trio; 1 cockerel & 2 pullets of the same breed and variety, Blue; Other Breeds  - Pullet; female fowl less than 1 yr old, Red; Other Breeds  - Pullet; female fowl less than 1 yr old, Blue; English  - Cockerel; male fowl less than 1 yr old, Red; Continental  - Pullet; female fowl less than 1 yr old, Blue; Continental  - Pullet; female fowl less than 1 yr old, Red; American  - Pullet; female fowl less than 1 yr old, Red; American  - Pullet; female fowl less than 1 yr old, Blue; Mediterranean  - Pullet; female fowl less than 1 yr old, Blue

Kadyn McCully: Intermediate Poultry Showmanship, Pen of 3 Market Chickens, Reserve Champion

Conner Taylor: Junior Poultry Showmanship, Grand Champion; English  - Pullet; female fowl less than 1 yr old, Blue

Cora Taylor: Pen of 3 Market Chickens, Grand Champion; American  - Pullet; female fowl less than 1 yr old, Red; Intermediate Poultry Showmanship, Blue

Cody Yeager: Pen of 3 Market Chickens, Purple; Junior Poultry Showmanship, Red

4-H Sheep

Carter Bannan: Commercial; Crossbred; Wether Type - Winter Ewe Lamb (born 12/1/2019-2/15/2020), Blue; Junior Market Sheep Showmanship, Red

Francheska Bannan: Blackface Market Lamb - Show Class 1 – Feeders, Blue; Blackface Market Lamb - Show Class 1 – Feeders, Red

Kort Bannan: Blackface Market Lamb - Show Class 6 - 133-135 lbs. Blue; Blackface Market Lamb - Show Class 9 - 162 lbs., Commercial; Crossbred; Wether Type - Ewe 1 yr old & under 2 (born in 2019), Blue; Commercial; Crossbred; Wether Type - Ewe 1 yr old & under 2 (born in 2019), Blue; Senior Market Sheep Showmanship Reserve Champion; Commercial; Crossbred; Wether Type - Breeders Flock (1 ram any age, 2 yrlg ewes and 2 ewe lambs), Blue; Commercial; Crossbred; Wether Type - Spring Ewe Lamb (born 2/16-6/1/2020), Blue; Commercial; Crossbred; Wether Type - Winter Ewe Lamb (born 12/1/2019-2/15/2020), Red; Commercial; Crossbred; Wether Type - Spring Ram Lamb (born 2/16-6/1/2020), Grand Champion; Commercial; Crossbred; Wether Type - Pen of 2 Ewe Lambs, Blue

Brittin Bruch: Intermediate Market Sheep Showmanship, Grand Champion; Blackface Market Lamb - Show Class 8 - 146-150 lbs., Blackface Market Lamb - Show Class 8 - 146-150 lbs., Blue; Blackface Market Lamb - Show Class 7 - 139-142 lbs., Blue;

Megan Comstock: Blackface Market Lamb - Show Class 6 - 133-135 lbs., Blue; Senior Market Sheep Showmanship, Red; Commercial; Crossbred; Wether Type - Winter Ewe Lamb (born 12/1/2019-2/15/2020), Red;

Camdon Fitzwater: Blackface Market Lamb - Show Class 5 - 126-131 lbs., Red; Blackface Market Lamb - Show Class 4 - 121-125 lbs., Blue; Senior Market Sheep Showmanship, Red; Whiteface Market Lamb - Show Class 1, Blue

Sarah-Jo Goddard: Blackface Market Lamb - Show Class 7 - 139-142 lbs., Red; Blackface Market Lamb - Show Class 7 - 139-142 lbs., Blue; Junior Market Sheep Showmanship, Reserve Champion;

Kayden Goodwin: Speckled Face Market Lamb - Show Class 2 - 121-123 lbs., Blue; Junior Market Sheep Showmanship, Red; Blackface Market Lamb - Show Class 1 – Feeders, Red;

Kash Keller: Blackface Market Lamb - Show Class 8 - 146-150 lbs., Red; Blackface Market Lamb - Show Class 6 - 133-135 lbs., Red; Junior Market Sheep
Showmanship, Red,

Calli Klein: Blackface Market Lamb - Show Class 4 - 121-125 lbs., Blue; Blackface Market Lamb - Show Class 4 - 121-125 lbs., Blue; Senior Market Sheep Showmanship, Grand Champion

JW Klein: Blackface Market Lamb - Show Class 6 - 133-135 lbs., Blue; Blackface Market Lamb - Show Class 7 - 139-142 lbs., Red; Intermediate Market Sheep Showmanship, Reserve Champion;

Dylan Molzahn: Senior Market Sheep Showmanship, Red; Speckled Face Market Lamb - Show Class 2 - 121-123 lbs., Dorset - Spring Ram Lamb (born Feb. 16 - June 1, 2020), Reserve Champion

Hattie Nelson: Blackface Market Lamb - Show Class 5 - 126-131 lbs., Red; Blackface Market Lamb - Show Class 5 - 126-131 lbs., Blue;

Miranda Smith: Junior Market Sheep Showmanship, Grand Champion; Blackface Market Lamb - Show Class 5 - 126-131 lbs., Blue;

Destiny Swartwood: Blackface Market Lamb - Show Class 1 – Feeders, Blue;

4-H Swine

Aiden Applegarth: Senior Swine Showmanship, Blue; Market Swine - Show Class 5 - 251-256 lbs., Blue

Michael Comstock: Market Swine - Show Class 7 - 291 lbs., Blue; Market Swine - Show Class 5 - 251-256 lbs., Blue; Senior Swine Showmanship, Reserve Champion

Tallie Miller: Market Swine - Show Class 4 - 244-249 lbs., Blue; Senior Swine Showmanship, Grand Champion;

Taryn Miller: Intermediate Swine Showmanship, Grand Champion; Market Swine - Show Class 6 - 264-272 lbs., Blue

Tavie Miller: Junior Swine Showmanship, Reserve Champion; Market Swine - Show Class 2 - 222-224 lbs., Blue

Colt Peterson: Market Swine - Show Class 5 - 251-256 lbs., Blue; Market Swine - Show Class 4 - 244-249 lbs., Blue; Market Swine - Show Class 1 - Feeder Hogs, Blue; Intermediate Swine Showmanship , Reserve Champion;

Laurel Poage: Market Swine - Show Class 3 - 231-241 lbs., Blue; Market Swine - Show Class 3 - 231-241 lbs., Blue; Junior Swine Showmanship, Blue

Addelynne Sidwell: Any Other Colored Breed -  Junior Gilt, after March 1, 2020, Grand Champion; Junior Swine Showmanship, Blue

Braiden Sidwell: Junior Swine Showmanship, Blue; Market Swine - Show Class 5 - 251-256 lbs., Blue

Miranda Smith: Market Swine - Show Class 6 - 264-272 lbs., Blue; Junior Swine Showmanship, Blue

Sidney Southwick: Junior Swine Showmanship, Grand Champion; Market Swine - Show Class 4 - 244-249 lbs., Blue; Market Swine - Show Class 5 - 251-256 lbs., Blue

Wyatt Strauch: Market Swine - Show Class 3 - 231-241 lbs., Blue; Market Swine - Show Class 6 - 264-272 lbs., Blue; Intermediate Swine Showmanship, Blue

Cody Taylor: Market Swine - Show Class 2 - 222-224 lbs., Blue; Market Swine - Show Class 1 - Feeder Hogs, Blue; Senior Swine Showmanship, Blue

Collin Taylor: Senior Swine Showmanship, Blue; Market Swine - Show Class 5 - 251-256 lbs., Blue

Conner Taylor: Junior Swine Showmanship, Blue; Market Swine - Show Class 6 - 264-272 lbs., Blue

Advertisement

© 2020-Lusk Herald


Video News
More In Home