Caldera and ZumBrunnen bring home gold


PINE BLUFFS – The Niobrara County High School Tiger track and field team shook off the rust after a two-week rest from competition in a big way by traveling to Pine Bluffs on Friday. The meet was shortened by weather, but most events took place.

Freshman Mel ZumBrunnen had her best day as a young Tiger, garnering four medals for the day. She won the 100-meter dash in a prequalifying time of 13.35 seconds and took silver in the 200-meter dash in 28.34. She also placed second in the high jump clearing 4 feet, 10 inches to prequalify and third in the long jump going just shy of 14 feet.

Senior Jasper Caldera threw career bests in both throwing events. He went almost 50 feet to win silver in shot put and threw 149-5 to win the discus.

Teammate Dylan Molzahn also placed high in both events, finishing third in shot and fourth in discus with a personal best 124 feet.

Aric Eaton continues to improve in pole vault, just missing the prequalifying mark going 10-9 to bring home a bronze. He also just missed finals in the triple jump going 36-8.5.

Anna Richardson continued to bring home hardware, placing fifth in both throwing events doing a personal best 31-10.5 in shot put and 84-9 in discus. 

Jazmin Ladwig rounded out the scoring for the girls placing fourth in the finals of the 100-meter hurdles in a time of 18.66 seconds.

The girls scored 45 points to place fifth, while the boys scored 35 to finish eighth.  

Several athletes including Caldera, Molzahn, Eaton and ZumBrunnen competed in the Best in the West on Monday, while everyone will travel to Wright on Friday. The Tigers also host the Zowada Invite in Lusk on Saturday starting at 9 a.m.

Boysí results:

100-meter dash – Aric Eaton 12.40; Jayce Cummins 12.83; Collin Taylor 13.07; Mason Wells 13.57; Stanton Ricketts 13.92

200-meter dash – Caleb Miller 26.11; Taylor 26.79; Cummins 27.00; Wells 28.17; Ricketts 28.81

400-meter dash – Miller 59.68; Gabe Miller 69.87

800-meter run – David West 2:30.22

Shot put – 2. Jasper Caldera 49’ 6”; 3. Dylan Molzahn 45’ 2”; Kort Bannan 24’ 7.5”

Discus – 1. Caldera 149’ 5”; 4. Molzahn 124’; Bannan 52’ 5”

Pole vault – 3. Eaton 10’ 9”; West 8’ 3”

High jump – West no height

Long jump – Miller 16’ 3”; Cummins 15’ 8.5”; Wells 15’ 6.5”; Ricketts 14’ 9.25”

Triple jump – Eaton 36’ 8.5” Miller 34’ 11”; Ricketts 29’ 9”

Girls results:

100-meter dash – 1. Mel ZumBrunnen 13.35; Jazmin Ladwig 15.00; Jaden Stauffer 15.58; Hattie Nelson 16.37

200-meter dash – 2. ZumBrunnen 28.34; Ladwig 30.74; Nelson 33.58; Reynolds 36.52

400-meter dash – Reynolds--80.94

100-meter hurdles – 4. Ladwig 18.66

Shot put – 5. Anna Richardson 31’ 10.5”; Courtney Rowley 26’ 7”; Larkin Williams 26’ 3”

Discus – 5. Richardson 84’ 9”; Williams 73’ 9”; Rowley 72’ 6”

High jump – 2. ZumBrunnen 4’ 10”; Stauffer NH

Long jump – 3. ZumBrunnen 13’ 11”; Nelson 11’ 1.5”; Reynolds 9’ 2.75” 

Pole vault – Reynolds no height; Nelson no height

Advertisement

TRENDING RECIPE VIDEOS


Video News
More In Sports