Lady Tigers Gilkey and Mosley prequalify for state meet

© 2017-Lusk Herald

The Morrill Early Bird Meet on Saturday resulted in 3 prequalifications for the Lady Tigers.  Junior Miranda Gilkey led the way placing 1st in both the high jump and triple jump.  She went 5’ in the high jump and 33’ 10” in the triple jump to prequalify her in both events. She also would place 4th in 300 hurdles in a time of 51.78.  Her results earned her Athlete of the Week honors.

The other prequalification was freshman Miranda Mosley who placed 2nd in pole vault going 8’ 6”.  This was a 6 inch improvement from last week. Teammate Jalyn McDaniel also earned 6th place in pole vault with a vault of 7’ 6”.

The Lady throwers had a good day as Marie Hendrickson made finals in both throwing events. Marie placed 6th in shot put throwing 30’ 10.5”, a half inch less than her all-time best, and threw 85’ 6” in discus to get into finals finishing just out of the medals.

Mackenzie Lyons just missed finals in both throwing events, but improved her all-time best in shot put by 3 feet throwing 29’ 9”.

The girls’ team scored 33.5 team points to place 5th overall

The boy vertical jumps were the lone placers for the boys’ team.  Wyatt Stauffer had an outstanding day placing 3rd in high jump going 5’ 4” and also recording a personal best 34’ 6” in the triple jump just missing a medal.  He also ran 50.18 in his first 300 hurdle race of his career.  His efforts earned him Athlete of the Week.

Teagan Tschacher placed 4th in the high jump with a jump of 5’ 2” and Jacob Muir vaulted 9’ to earn a 6th place medal after recovering from a rough start.

Damien Molzahn, Pacen Gifford, and Kaden Gaukel all improved their shot put season’s best throws by over 2 feet. 

As a team, the boys scored 11 points to place 8th as a team.

The Tigers are in action this Thursday at Newcastle and in Wheatland on Saturday.

Morrill Girls’ Results:

100 M Dash—Esmeralda Caldera-16.64

200 M Dash—Miranda Mosley-30.80; Caldera-34.54

800 M Run—Julianne Graham-3:01.72; Jalyn McDaniel-3:07.76

1600 M Run—Graham-7:00.39; McDaniel-7:27.75

300 M Hurdles—4. Miranda Gilkey-51.78; Mosley-56.47

Shot Put—6. Marie Hendrickson-30’ 10.5”; Mackenzie Lyons-29’ 9”; Reygan Molzahn-25’ 6”

Discus—Hendrickson-85’ 6”; Lyons-81’ 4”; Molzahn-69’ 10”

High Jump—1. Gilkey-5’

Pole Vault—2. Mosley-8’ 6”; 6. McDaniel-7’ 6”

Triple Jump—1. Gilkey-33’ 10”

Morrill Boys’ Results:

100 M Dash—Kade Clark-13.14; Zach Vandeberg-13.42; Damien Molzahn-13.44

200 M Dash—Clark-26.81; Kaden Gaukel-29.12; Casey Kremers-32.30

400 M Dash—Teagan Tschacher-59.90; Vandeberg-66.83; Kremers-75.20

800 M Run—Jacob Muir-2:31.35; Tyler Basile-2:54.35

1600 M Run—Muir-6:06.41; Basile-7:08.98

300 M Hurdles—Wyatt Stauffer-50.18

Shot Put—Molzahn-34’ 8”; Pacen Gifford-27’ 11”; Gaukel-27’ 5”

Discus—Molzahn-84’ 3”; Gifford-71’ 7”; Kremers-55’ 5”

High Jump—3. Stauffer-5’ 4”; 4. Tschacher-5’ 2”

Pole Vault— 6. Muir-9’

Long Jump—Tschacher-15’ 2”; Vandeberg-14’ 6”; Clark-13’ 10”

Triple Jump—Stuaffer-34’ 6”


Video News
More In Sports