Niobrara County Fair results 2021


Senior Dairy Goat Showmanship

Karen Schardt, Puppe

 Intermediate Dairy Goat showmanship

Krista Schardt, Purple

Junior Dairy Goat Showmanship

Cayla Taylor, Blue

Jon Schardt, Purple

Overall Dairy Goat Showmanship

Krista Schardt, Reserve

Karen Schardt, Champion

Dairy Goat Alpine-Senior Kid

Karen Schardt, Purple

Dairy Goat Alpine 3 years and Under

Karen Schardt, Purple

Dairy Goat Alpine 5 years and older

Karen Schardt, Purple

Overall Alpine 

Karen Schardt Reserve and Champion

Dairy Goat Recorded Grade-Senior Yearling

Krista Schardt, Purple

Dairy Goat Recorded Grade 3 years and Under 5

Krista Schardt, Purple

Dairy Goat Recorded Grade 5 years and over

Krista Schardt, Purple

Overall Recorded Grade

Krista Schardt Reserve and Champion

Dairy Goat Nubian Senior Kid

Joseph Duffy, Purple

Dairy Goat Nubian Senior Yearling

Jon Schardt, Purple

Dairy Goat Nubian 3 years and Under 5

Cayla Taylor, Blue

Jon Schardt, Purple

Overall Nubian

Jon Schardt Reserve and Champion

Grand Champion Dairy Goat

Karen Schardt, Reserve

Krista Schardt, Champion

Market Goat Senior Showmanship

Dylan Molzahn, Blue

Kort Bannan, Reserve

Camdon Fitzwater, Chamption

Market Goat Intermediate Showmanship

Olivia Grissom, Blue

Kayden Goodwin, Reserve

Sidney Southwick, Chamption

Market Goat Junior Showmanship

Augustus Olson, Blue

Carter Bannan, Blue

Lane Clark, Blue

Cody Yeager, Blue

Helen Olson, Reserve

Miranda Smith, Champion

FFA Market Goat Showmanship

Kort Bannan, Purple

Market Goat Class 1

Cody Yeager, Red

Lane Clark, Blue

Market Goat Class 2

Cody Yeager, Red

Olivia Grissom, Blue

Market Goat Class 3

Dylan Molzahn, Red

Carter Bannan, Blue (2)

Kort Bannan, Blue (1)

Market Goat Class 4

Andrew Grissom, Red (3)

Miranda Smith, Blue (2)

Kayden Goodwin, Blue (1)

Market Goat Class 5

Helen Olson Blue (3)

Sidney Southwick, Blue (2)

Kort Bannan, Blue (1)

Market Goat Class 6

Carter Bannan, Red (2)

Camdon Fitzwater, Blue (1)

Market Goat Class 7

Augustus Olson, Blue (1)

Overall Market Goat

Kort Bannan, Reserve

Camdon Fitzwater, Champion

Market Goat Pen of Three

Up & Coming ; Reserve

Rollicking Ranchers Champion

Niobrara County Born and Raised Market Goat

Augustus Olson, Reserve

Helen Olson, Champion

Breeding Meat Goat Percentage Boer, Doe Kid

Cody Yeager, Blue

Breeding Meat Goat Percentage Boer, Yearling Doe

Cody Yeager, Blue

Breeding Meat Goat Full Blood Boer, Doe Kid

Sidney Southwick, Blue

Overall Breeding Meat Goat 

Cody Yeager, Reserve

Sidney Southwick Champion

Rabbit Junior Showmanship

Remington Peterson, Purple

Four Class Breeds, Holland Lp -Senior Doe

Remington Peterson, Champion

Poultry Senior Showmanship

Phoebe ALlbright, Champion

Poultry Intermediate Showmanship

Olivia Grissom, Purple (3)

Cora Taylor, Reserve (2)

Tia Allbright, Champion (1)

Poultry Junior Showmanship

Lane Clark, Reserve

Cody Yeager, Champion

Overall Poultry Showmanship

Tia Allbright, Reserve

Phoebe Allbright, Champion

Bantam Poultry Feather Legged Breeds-Cockerel less than 1 year

Phoebe Allbright, Purple

Bantam Poultry Feather Legged Breeds Pullet less than 1 year

Tia Allbright, Purple

Overall Bantam Poultry Feather legged breeds

Phoebe Allbright, Blue (2)

Tia Allbright, puprle (1)

Standard Poultry American Pullet less than 1 year

Cora Taylor, Purple

Standard Poultry Asiatic Pullet Less than 1 year

Cora Taylor, Purple

Standard Poultry Overall

Cora Taylor, Blue

Cora Taylor, Purple

Overall Poultry

Cora Taylor, Reserve

Tia Allbright, Champion

Pen of 3 Market Chickens

Cody Yeager, Red

Andrew Grissom, Blue

Cora Taylor, Purple

Olivia Grissom, Reserve

Padraic Duffy, Champion

Pen of 3 Market Turkeys

Phoebe Allbright, Champion

Overall Pen of 3 market Poultry

Padraic Duffy, Reserve

Phoebe Allbright, Champion

Static Beef

Braxton Hodge, Red

Static Goats Junior 1st or 2nd year

Cayla Taylor, Purple

State Goats Senior 3 years or more

Callie Taylor, Purple

Static Woodworking Senior 3 years or more

Aiden Applegarth, Blue

Static Youth Leadership Senior 1st or 2nd year

Melody Zumbrunnen, Purple

Gracie ZumBrunnen, Purple

Static Self-determined Senior 1st or 2nd year

Collin Taylor, Purple, Champion

Static Leathercraft Junior 1st or 2nd year

Augustus Olson, State Fair Blue

Static Leathercraft Intermediate 3 years or more

Wyatt Strauch, Red

Static Archery Junior 1st or 2nd year

Skyler Daniels, Blue

Lane Clark, Purple

Tripton James, Purple

Addison Lytle, Purple

Static Archery Intermediate 1st or 2nd year

Kadyn McCully, Red

Joseph Duffy, Blue

Static Archery Intermediate 3 years or more

Wyatt Strauch, Purple

Static archery Senior 3 years or more

Aiden Applegarth, Purple

Overall Static Archery

Wyatt Strauch, Champion

Static Pistol Junior 3 years or more

Miranda Smith, Purple

Conner Taylor, Purple

Static Pistol Senior 1st or 2nd year

Padraic Duffy, Blue

Static Muzzleloading Junior 1st or 2nd year

Carter Bannan, Purple

Static Muzzleloading Senior 3 years or more

Cody Taylor, Blue

Statie Rifle intermediate 1st or 2nd year

Braiden Sidwell, Red

Static Shotgun Junior 1st or 2nd year

Remington Peterson, Purple

Carter Bannan, Purple

Cody Yeager, Purple, Champion

Static Shotgun Intermediate 3 years or more

Colt Peterson, Purple

Static Shotgun Senior 1st or 2nd year

Kort Bannan, Purple, Champion

Static Wildlife and Hunting Junior 1st or 2nd year

Augustus Olson, Purple, Champion

Knitting Senior 1st or 2nd year

Fionna Kerkes, Blue

Crocheting Senior 1st or 2nd year

Fionna Kerkes, Purple

Fionna Kerkes, Purple

Fabric and Fashion Junior 3 years or more

Jon Schardt, Blue

Miranda Smith, Blue

Miranda Smith, State Fair Blue

Miranda Smith, Purple

Emily ZumBrunnen, Purple

Quilting Intermediate 3
years or more

Krista Schardt, Blue

Krista Schardt, Blue

Fabric and Fashion Intermediate
3 years or more

Kirsta Schard, State Fair Blue

Fabric and Fashion Senior 3 years or more

Phoebe Allbright, State Fair Blue

Tia Allbright Blue

Karen Schardt, Blue

Karen Schardt, Blue

Bryn Bruch Purple

Bryn Bruch, Purple

Quilting Senior 3 years or more

Karen Schardt, Purple

Fabric and Fashion Junior 3 years or more Buymanship

Miranda Smith, Blue

Fabric and Fashion Intermediate 1st or 2nd year Buymanship

Tia Allbright, Purple

Fabric and Fashion Senior 1st or 2nd year Buymanship

Phoebe Allbright Purple

Champion Fabric and Fashion Buymanship

Phoebe Allbright, Champion

Fabric and Fashion Junior 1st or 2nd year-embellished or Recycled

Marlee Lang, Blue

Marlee Lange, State Fair Blue

Helen Olson, Purple

Fabric and Fashion Junior 1st or 2nd year construction

Helen Olson, State Fair Blue

Helen Olson, State Fair Blue

Marlee Lang, Blue

Marlee Lang, Red

Marlee Lang, Blue

Addyson Matthews, Purple

Addyson Matthews, Purple

Helen Olson, Purple

Fabric and Fashion Senior 3 years or more construction

Gracie ZumBrunnen, State Fair blue

Melody ZumBrunnen, Blue

Fabric and Fashion Senior 1st or 2nd year construction

Fionna Kerkes, State Fair Blue

Hannah Kerkes, Blue

Gracie ZumBrunnen, Purple

Melody ZumBrunnen, Purple

Fionna Kerkes, Purple

Hannah Kerkes, Blue

Fabric and Fashion Junior 1st or 2nd year construction

Sarah-Jo Goddard, State Fair Blue

Sarah-Jo Goddard, Red

Mya Goodwin, Blue

 Blakely Hodge, Purple

Marlee Lang, Purple

Sarah-Jo Goddard, Purple

Horse Showmanship Senior

Hannah Krein, Reserve

Megan Comstock, Champion

Horse Showmanship Intermediate

Wyatt Strauch, White

Sarah Krein, White

Royal Kremers, Blue

Abby Glavan, Reserve

Colt Peterson, Champion

Horse Showmanship Junior

Leah Krein, Red

Miranda Smith, Champion

Halter Quarter Horse, Mare Foaled before 2015

Wyatt Strauch, Blue, Reserve Overall

Halter Quarter Horse, Mare Foaled 2015-2018

Royal Kremers Blue, GC Overall

Halter, Quarter Horse, Gelding Foaled before 2015

Leah Krein, Red

Hannah Krein, Red

Abby Glavan, Blue, Grand Overall Halter

Halter, Quarter Horse Gelding Foaled 2015-2018

Sarah Krein, Blue, Reserve Overall

Halter Any other Breed-Gelding Foaled before 2015

Miranda Smith, Red

Megan Comstock, Blue, Grand Champion

Horse Performance Senior Hunter Hack

Megan Comstock, White

Horse Performance Intermediate Hunter Hack

Abby Glavan, Blue, Grand Champion Overall

Horse Performance Junior Hunter Hack

Miranda Smith, Red

Horse Senior Hunter Under Saddle

Megan Comstock, Grand Champion

Horse Intermediate Hunter Under Saddle

Abby Glavan, Grand Champion

Horse Junior Hunter Under Saddle

Miranda Smith, Blue

Horse Senior Hunt Seat Equitation

Megan comstock, Grand Champion

Horse Intermediate Hunt Seat Equitation

Abby Glavan Grand Champion

Horse Junior Hunt Seat Equitation

Miranda Smith, Grand Champion

Horse Senior Trail

Hannah Krein, Reserve

Megan Comstock, Champion

Horse Intermediate Trail

Abby Glavan, White

Sarah Krein, Red

Royal Kremers, Grand Champion

Horse Junior Trail

Leah Krein, White

Miranda Smith, Grand Champion

Horse Senior Western Pleasure (Senior Rider/Senior Horse)

Hannah Krein, White

Megan Comstock, Grand Champion

Horse Intermediate Western Pleasure (Int. Rider-Junior Horse)

Sarah Krein, Red

Horse Intermediate Western Pleasure (Int. Rider/Senior Horse)

Royal Kremers, White

Abby Glavan, Grand Champion

Horse Junior Western Pleasure

Leah Krein, Red

Miranda Smith, Grand Champion

Horse Senior Western Horsemanship (Senior Rider/Senior Horse)

Hannah Krein, White

Megan Comstock, Grand Champion

Horse Intermediate Western Horsemanship (Int. Rider/Junior Horse)

Sarah Krein, White

Horse Intermediate Western Horsemanship (Int Rider/Senior horse)

Royal Kremers, White

Abby Glavan, Grand Champion

Horse Junior Western Horsemanship

Leah Krein, Red

Miranda Smith, Grand Champion

Horse Senior Western Riding

Hannah Krein, White

Megan Comstock, White

Horse Intermediate Western Riding

Sarah Krein, White

Royal Kremers, White

Abby Glavan, Grand Champion

Horse Junior Western Riding

Leah Krein, Red

Miranda Smith, Grand Champion

Horse SEnior Reining

Hanna Krein, Red

Megan Comstock, Grand Champion

Horse Intermediate Reining

Sarah Krein, Reserve

Abby Glavan, Grand Champion

Horse Junior Reining

Miranda Smith, Grand Champion

Horse Senior Ranch Riding

Megan Comstock, Blue

Hannah Krein Grand Champion

Horse Intermediate Ranch Riding

Royal Kremers, Red

Sarah Krein, Reserve

Abby Glavan Grand Champion

Horse Junior Ranch Riding

Leah Krein, Reserve Champion

Miranda Smith, Grand Champion

Horse SEnior Working Cow Horse

Hannah Krein, Red

Megan Comstock, Red

Horse SEnior Barrel Racing

Megan Comstock, Blue (2)

Hannah Krein, Grand Champion

Horse Intermediate Barrel Racing

Royal Kremers, Blue

Sarah Krein, Reserve

Abby Glavan Champion

Horse Junior Barrel Racing

Miranda Smith, Blue

Leah Krein, Champion

HOrse SEnior Pole Bending

Hannah Krein, (1)

Horse Intermediate Pole Bending

Royal Kremers, Blue (3)

Sarah Krein, Reserve

Abby Glavan, Champion

Horse Junior Pole Bending

Miranda Smith, Red

Leah Krein, Blue

Horse Senior Ranch Sorting

Hanna Krein

Megan Comstock

Horse Intermediate Ranch Sorting

Abby Glavan, Grand Champion

Swine Senior Showmanship

Camdon Fitzwater, Blue

Cody Taylor, Blue

Megan Comstock Blue (4)

Aiden Applegarth, Blue (3)

Taryn Miller, Reserve

Tallie Miller, Champion

Swine Intermediate Showmanship

Colt Peterson, Blue (5)

Braiden Sidwell, Blue (4)

Wyatt Strauch, Blue (3)

Sidney Southwick, Reserve

Addelynne Sidewell, Champion

Swin Junior Showmanship

Blakely Hodge, Blue

Remington Peterson, Blue

Laurel Poage, Blue

Braxton Hodge, Blue

Cody Yeager, Blue

Conner Taylor, blue (4)

Wyatt Jensen, Blue (3)

Miranda Smith, Reserve

Tavie Miller, Champion

Swine FFA Showmanship

Aiden Applegarth, Champion

Market Swine Class 1

Colt Peterson Red (3)

Wyatt Strauch, Blue (2)

Aiden Applegarth, Blue (1)

Market Swine Class 2

Blakely Hodge, Blue (3)

Braxton Hodge, Blue (2)

Addelynne Sidwell, Blue(1)

Market Swine Class 3

Braxton Hodge, Blue (3)

Wyatt Strauch, Blue (2)

Blakely Hodge, Blue (1)

Market Swin Class 4

Laurel Poage, Red (4)

Aiden Applegarth, Red (3)

Sidney Southwick, Blue (2)

Tallie Miller, Blue (1)

Market Swin Class 5

Cody Taylor, Red (4)

Remington Peterson, Blue (3)

 Braiden Sidwell, Blue (2)

Miranda Smith, Blue (1)

Market Swine Class 6

Cody Yeager, Red (5)

Wyatt Jensen, Red (4)

Wyatt JEnsen, Blue (3)

Megan Comstock, Blue (2)

 Tavie Miller, Blue (1)

Market Swine Class 7

Camdon Fitzwater, Red (3)

Cody Taylor, Blue (2)

Sidney Southwick, Blue (1)

Market Swine Class 8

Cody Yeager, Red (3)

Wyatt Jensen, Blue (2)

Conner Taylor  Blue (1)

Overall Market Swine

Sydney Southwick, Reserve

Tallie Miller, Champion

Feeder Class

Miranda Smith (2)

Taryn Miller (1)

Pen of 3 Market Hogs

Cloverleaf, Reserve

Rollicking Ranchers, Champion

Market Swine Rate of Gain

Conner Taylor (5)

Tallie Miller (4)

Addelynne Sidwell (3)

Sydney Southwick (2) 

Tavie Miller (1)

Market Swine Niobrara County Born and Raised

Camdon Fitzwater, Blue

colt Peterson, Blue

Remington Peterson, Champion

Dog Agility Neve 1 Over 20”

Miranda Smith, Blue (4)

Dog Agility Level 3 15” to 20”

Lane Clark, Blue (5)

Colt Peterson, Blue (3)

Colt Peterson, Reserve

Abby Glavan, Champion

Dog Conformation Sporting Group

Colt Peterson, Red (2)

Lane Clark, Blue (1)

Dog Conformation Herding

Abby Glavan, Blue

Miranda Smith, Blue

Remington Peterson, Blue

Colt Peterson, Blue

Overall Dog Confirmation

Lane Clark, Reserve

Abby Glavan, Champion

Dog Obedience Junior

Lane Clark, Champion

Dog Obedience Junior

Miranda Smith, Champion

Dog Obedience Intermediate

Abby Glavan, Champion

Dog Showmanship Intermediate

Abby Glavan Champion

Dog Showmanship Junior

Lane Clark, Blue

Miranda Smith, Reserve

Overall Dog Showmanship

Abby Glavan, Champion

Miranda Smith, Reserve

Open Class Family and
Consumer Science

Bread and Rolls

Cheryll Christianson, Red

Bread and Rolls Whole Wheat

Cheryll Christianson, Red

White Yeast Rolls

Cheryll Christianson, Blue

Whole Wheat Yeast Rolls

Cheryll Christianson, Blue

Parkerhouse Rolls

Cheryll Christianson, Red

Variety Yeast Rolls

Cheryll Christianson, Red

Cinnamon Rolls or Sweet Rolls

Karma Gaukel, Red

Cheryll Christianson, Blue

Coffee Cake

Wyatt Strauch, Blue (RC)

Biscuits

Cheryll Christianson, White

Muffins

Heidi Sturman, Red

Cheryll Christinason, Blue

Any other quick bread not listed

Cheryll Christianson, Blue

White Cake

Christy Fahy, Red

Spice Cake (not iced)

Cheryll Christianson, Red

Chiffon Cake (not iced)

Cheryll Christianson, Blue (GC)

Bundt Cake 

Cheryll Christianson, Blue

Cupcakes

Christy Fahy, Red

Overall Baked Goods

Wyatt sTrauch, Reserve

Cheryll Christianson, Champion

Fudge

Cheryll Christianson, Blue

Sugar Cookies

Cheryll Christianson, Red

Oatmeal Cookies

Cheryll Christianson, Red

Karma Gaukel, Blue

Chocolate Brownies

Taylor Barnette, Blue

Any drop Cookies

Sharon Cardwell, White

Denise Smith, Blue

Cheryll Christianson, Red

Any Rolled cookies

Cheryll Christianson, Red

Any bar cookies

Lisa Shaw Blue

Any no-bake cookies

Cheryll Christainson, Blue

Decorated Cookie Jar

Cheryll Christianson, White

Cooking with Honey, Breads

Cheryll Christianson, Blue

Cooking with Honey Jams and Jellies

Cindy Starkey, White

Food Preservation-Pears

Erin Persche, Red

Food perservation-Apples

Karma Gaukel, Blue

Food Preservation-Any other kind

Erin Persche, Blue

Food Preservation-Chicken

Karma Gaukel, Blue

Food Preservation Venison

Karen Gaukel, Blue

Food Preservation-Any other meat or meat product

Karma Gaukel, Blue

Food Preservation Canned Tomato Juice

Karen Gaukel, Blue

Food Preservation Canned Tomatoes

Karen Gaukel, Red

Food Preservation Canned Salsa

Erin Persche, Red

Kimberly Nusbaum, Blue

Food Preservation Beans

Karen GAukel, White

Karen Gaukel, Red

Karma Gaukel, Blue

Food Preservation Any other vegetable

Karen Gaukel, Red

Erin Porsche, Blue

Food Preservation Dried Vegetables

Karen Gaukel White, Red and Blue

Food Preservation dried Fruit

Karen Gaukel, White, Red and Blue

Food Preservation Dried Herbs

Kimberly Nusbaum, White, Red and Blue

Food Preservation Chokecherry Jelly

Karen Gaukel Red

Cindy Starkey, Blue

Food Preservation Grape Jelly

Karen GAukel, Blue

Food Preservation Any other not listed

Erin Persche Blue (GC)

Food Preservation Cucumber Dill Pickles

Kimberly Nusbaum, Red

Karen Gaukel, Blue (Rc)

Food Preservation Beet Pickles

Erin Persche, Blue

Food Preservation Mustard Pickles

Erin Porsche, Red

Food Preservation Bread and Butter Pickles

Karen Gaukel, Blue

Food Preservation any other kind of relish

Erin Porsche, Blue

Food Preserves Any other kind of fruit butter

Erin Porsche, Blue

Junior Cookin with Honey Cookies

Wyatt Jensen, Red

Junior Culinary Any other food

Wyatt Jensen, Blue

Miscellaneous Honey

Kellie Chichester, Blue

Decorated Cakes Decorated Cupcakes

Taylor Gaukel, Blue

4-H Static

Cake Decorating Junior 1st or 2nd year

Helen Olson, Purple

Addison Lytle, Purple

Open Class Photography

People-Casual-Snapshot

Michelle Smith, Blue

People Casual-Snapshot Senior

Cindy Starkey, White, Red and Blue

Animals-Wildlife only-Snapshot-Senior

Donna Mahnke, White

Cindy Starkey, Red and Blue

Animals-WIldelife Only-Snapshot-Junior

Miranda Smith, Blue

Pets-Shapshot-Senior

Cindy Starkey, White,

Donna Mahnke, Red

Cindy Starkey, Blue

Insects Reptiles-Snapshot-Senior

Cindy Starkey, Blue

Insects Reptiles-Larger than 4x6-Profession

Heather Goddard, Blue

Plants, Flowers, Snapshot-Professional

Heather Goddard-Blue

Plants-Flowers-Snapshot Senior

Cindy Starkey, White, Red and Blue

Agriculture ranch life-Snapshot, Professional

Michelle Smith, Blue

Agriculture Ranch life-Snapshot Senior

Cindy Starkey, Blue

Industrial Snapshot-Senior

Donna MAhnke, Blue

Sports, Snapshot, Senior

Cindy Starkey, Blue

Architectural-Snapshop-Senior

Donna Mahnke, Blue

Scenic Landscapes-Snapshot-Senior

Amelia Mendoza, BlueScenic Landscapes-Snapshot-Junior

Miranda Smith, Blue

Storytelling Series-Snapsho-Senior

Cindy Starkey, Blue

Human Interest Photograph-Snapshot-Senior

Cindy Starkey, Red and Blue

Grouping of Photographs-Snapshot-Senior

Donna Mahnke, White, Red

Cindy Starkey, Blue

Livestock-Snapshot-Professional

Michelle Smith, Blue

Livestock-Snapshot-Senior

Cindy Starkey, Blue

Any other photograph-Snapshot-Professional

Michelle Smith, Blue

Any other photograph-Snapshot-Senior

Donna Mahnke, White

Cindy Starkey, Blue

Any other photograph-Snapshot-Junior

Miranda Smith, Blue

People Casual-Larger than 4x6-Professional

Heather Goddard, White, Red, Blue

People Casual-Larger than 4x6-Senior

Erin Porsche, White

Cindy Starkey, Red

Cindy Starkey, Blue

Portraits-Formal-Larger than 4x6-Professional

Heather Goddard White, Red, Blue

Animals-wildlife only-larger than 4x6-Senior

Cindy STarket, Red and Blue

Pets-Larger than 4x6-Professional

Michelle Smith, Blue

Pets-Larger than 4x6-Senior

Erin Persche, Blue

Pets-Later than 4x6 Profession

Heather Goddard, Blue

Insects Reptiles Larger than 4x6-Senior

Cindy Starkey, Red and Blue

Plants and Flowers-Larger than 4x6-Senior

Cindy Starkey, Red and Blue

Agriculture Ranch Life-Larger than 4x6-Profession

Heather Goddard, White, Red and Blue

Agriculture Ranch Life-Larger than 4x6-Senior

Erin Porsche, White

Cindy Starkey, Red

Cindy Starkey, Blue (GC)

Historical-Larger than 4x6-Senior

Cindy Starkey, Blue

Sports-Larger than 4x6-Senior

Cindy Starkey, White, Red

Erin Porsche, Blue

Scenic Landscapes Larger than 4x6-Professional

Heather Goddard, Blue

Scenic Landscapes-Larger than 4x6-Senior

Erin Porsche, White

Cindy Starkey, Red

Christina Lund Blue (RC)

Still Life-Larger than 4x6-Professional

Heather Goddard, Blue

Human Interest-Larger than 4x6-Senior

Cindy Starkey, Red and Blue

Grouping of Photographs-Larger than 4x6-Senior

Cindy Starkey, White, Red and Blue

Livestock Larger than 4x6-Senior

Erin Persche, white

Cindy Starkey, Red and Blue

Any other Photograph-Larger than 4x6-Senior

Cindy Starkey, White, Red, Blue

Photo Album-Larger than 4x6-Professional

Lisa Shaw, Blue

Photo Album-Larger than 4x6-Senior

JoAnn Wade, Blue

Open Class-Ag

Fruits

Apples

Carl Christianson, Red

Donna Gunn, Blu (Champion)

Chockecherries

Cindy Starkey, White

Carmen Boussu, Red

Brandon McReynolds, Blue (RC)

Crab Apples

Lola ZumBrunnen, Blue

Plum(wild)

Lola ZumBrunnen, Blue

Any other

Niobrara Conservation District, White

Lisa Shaw, Red

Carl Christianson, Blue

Melon-Water

Ben Kruse, Blue

Open Class-Ag

Vegetables

Beans, green

Carmen Boussu, White

Carl Christianson, Red

Karen GAukel, Blue

Beats, pickling

Lola ZumBrunnen, Blue

Broccoli

Carmen Boussu, Blue (RC)

Cabbage

David Goddard, Blue (Champion)

Cucumber

Mildred Lewis, Blue

Cucumber, Pickling

Karen Gaukel, Red

Lola ZumBrunnen, Blue

Dill

Lola ZumBrunnen, Blue

Eggplant

Mildred Lewis, Blue

Lettuce, leaf

Niobrara Conservation DIstrict, White

Nyonne Perry, Red

Mildred Lewis, Blue

Onion, Dry

David Goddard, Blue

Onion Green

Niobrara Conservation District, Blue

Peas, Edible pod

David Goddard, Red

Jhett Jameson, Blue

Peppter, Hot

Jhett Jameson, White

Donna Gunn, Red

Donna Gunn, Blue

Potatoe

Lola ZumBrunnen, Red

David Goddard, Blue

Rhubarb

Carl Christianson, White

Nyonne Perry, Red

Mildred Lewis, Blue

Squash, Summer

Jhett Jameson, Red

Cindy Starkey, White, 

Jhett Jameson, Blue

Cherry Tomatoes

Carmen Boussu, Red

Bristol Cardwell, Blue

Green Tomatoes

Carmen Boussu, Blue

Trunip

Lola ZumBrunnen, Blue

Any other Vegetable

Lola ZumBrunnen, Blue

Vegetable Collection

Niobrara Conservation DIstrict, Blue

Biggest or Weirdest

Rick Shaw, White

Lisa Shaw, Red

Carl Christianson, Blue

Container Gardening

Lola ZumBrunnen, Blue

Design using fresh plants

Niobrara Conservation DIstrict, Blue

Floriculture

Design using fresh plant materials-3 varieties

Niobrara Conservation DIstrict, Blue

Design using dried plants

Donna Mahnke, Red

Design using ried plants using weathered wood

Donna Mahnke, Blue (RC)

Desing using dried plans and basket

Donna Mahnke, Blue

Design of exhibitors choice materials, centerpiece

Niobrara Conservation District, Blue

Design of choice creativity

Lisa Shaw, Red

Niobrara Conservation District, Blue (Champion)

Miniature Design of choice

Donna Mahnke, Red and Blue

Bachelor Button

Carl Christianson, Red

Lola ZumBrunnen, Blue

Bells of Ireland

Donna Gunn Blue (Champion)

Dahlia

Nyonne Perry, Blue

Gladiolus

Carl Christianson, Blue

Gladiolus, 2 spikes

Carl Christianson, Blue

Hollyhock, single

Nyonne Perry, White

Carl Christainson, Red

Lola ZumBrunnen, Blue

Lily, 1 stem

Lola ZumBrunnen, Blue

Marigold, French Single

Lola ZumBrunnen, Red

Nyonne Perry, Blue

Marigold, Giant

Carmen Boussu, Blue

Pansy 3 stems

Carl Christianson, Red

Donna Gunn, Blue

Petunia single

Carl Christianson, Blue

Snapdragon 3 stems

Carl Christainson, Red

Carmen Boussu, Blue (RC)

Sunflower

Cindy Starkey, Blue

Sweet Peas, Single

Karma Gaukel, Blue

Viola 3 stems

Carl Christainson, Red

Lola ZumBrunnen, Blue

Yarrow, 3 stems

Donna Gunn, Blue

Zinnia, medium

Donna Gunn, Red

Carl Christainson, Blue

Any other variety

Lola ZumBrunnen, Red

Floral Potted Plants

African Violet

Claudetta Tollman, Blue

Afircan violaet 1 crown

Cindy starkey, Blue

Cactus, Christmas, Easter

Cindy Starkey, Red

Darlene ADams, Blue

Cactus Any other

Claudetta Tollman, Blue (RC)

Begonia Any

Nyonne Perry, Blue

Flowering plant, any other variety in bloom

Bristol Cardwell, White

Reagan Cardwell, Red

Claudetta Tollman, Blue

Foliage plant, any other

Carl Christainson, White

Sharon Cardwell, Red

Darlene Adams, Blue

Planter, two or more varieties

Brandon McReynolds, Red

Carl Christainson, Blue

Succulent, any variety

Cindy Starkey, White

Niobrara Conservation DIstrict, Red

Darlene Adams, Blue

Vining Plan

Darlene Adams, Blue (Champion)

Any other flower

Claudetta Tollman, Red

Darlene Adams, Blue

Open Class Needlework 

Afghans, Crochet

Bev Miller, White, Red and Blue

Afgahns, Knitted

Dolores Mitchell, White

Claudetta Tollman, Red

Dolores Mitchell, Blue

Infant Afghan

Bev Miller, Blue

Pot Holders or Hot pads

Marlene Dockery, Red

Cheryll Christianson, Blue

Tied Blankets

Bev Miller, Blue

Any other article

Marlene Dockery, Red

Adelle DesEnfants, Blue

Work Apron

Cheryll Christianson, Blue

Fancy Apron

Cheryll Christianson, blue

Applique Baby Quilt

Cheryll Christianson, Blue

Pieced Baby Quilt

Cheryll Christianson, Blue

Bed Size Comforter

Cherlyne Cochran, Blue

Lap Size comforter

Marlene Dockery, Red

Cheryll Christianson, Blue

Crochet Baby Sweater

Karma Gaukel, Blue

Crochet Table Cloth

Bev Miller, Blue

Any other article Crochet

Claudetta Tollman, Blue

Decorated Sweatshirt/Tshirt appliquéd

Cheryll Christianson, Blue

Decorated sweatshirts/t-shirts any other clothing

Cheryll Christianson, Blue

Knitting, Socks

Carrie Sildes Blue (GC)

Knitting Scarf

Carrie Sides, Blue

Knitting cap or hat

Carrie Sides, Blue

Toys, Any other

Erin Porsche, Red and Blue

Junior Division Quilt

Megan Comstock, Blue

Machine Stitchery Applique

Erin Persche, Blue

Machine STitchery, Embroidery

Shirley ZumBrunnen, Red

Shilrey Wadkins, Blue

Miscellaneous Table Runner

Cheryll Christianson, Blue

Pillow Cases any other

Cheryll Christianson, Blue

Qilted items any other

Michelle Kruse, Blue

Quilts-HandQuilted Pieced

Mildred Lewis, Blue (RC)

Quilts-machine quilted Applique

Cheryll Christianson, Blue

Quilts-Machine Quilted Pieced

Cheryll Christianson, Red, Blue , RC, Champion

Mildred Lewis, White

Quilts Machine quilted, holiday

Shilrey Wadkins, Blue

Tapestries, wall hangings, embroidery picture

Heather Goddard, Blue

Tapestries holiday

Cheryll Christianson, Blue

Tapestries any other

Cheryll Christianson, Blue

Textile painting any other

Jhett Jameson, Blue

Towels, tea towels embroidery

Cheryll Christianson, Blue

Towels, tea towels applique

Cheryll Christianson, Blue

Jr Division Clothing construction any other

Will Kruse Blue (RC)

Clothing Construction Western Wear-Men

Cheryll Christianson, Blue (Champion)

Open Class-Ag

Sheaf Forage and Hay Alfalfa 2nd Cutting

Edwin Perry, Red and blue

Brome Grass

Lola ZumBrunnen, Blue (RC)

Corn cut for silage

Edwin Perry Blue (Champion)

Any other 

Edwin Perry, Blue

Brome Grass

FFA Ag Mechanics-Skills Board

Rawhide Blue, Purple, Blue

Small Wood Project-

Rawhide FFA Cars-Blues and Purples

4-H Sheep 

Sheep Showmanship Senior

Hannah Krein, Blue

Megan Comstock, Blue

Kort Bannan, Blue

Dylan Molzahn, Reserve

Camdon Fitzwater, Champion

Sheep Intermediate Showmanship

Sarah Krein, Blue

Kayden Goodwin, Blue

Braiden Sidwell, Blue

Francheska Bannan, Blue

Addelynne Sidwell, Reserve

Brittin Bruch, Champion

Sheep Junior Showmanship

Carter Bannan, Blue

Leah Krein, Blue

Sarah-Jo Goddard, Blue

Wyatt Jensen, Reserve

Miranda Smith, Grand

FFA Showmanship

Kort Bannan, Champion

Market Lamb Speckled Face

Dylan Molzahn ,Blue, Champion

Black Face Market Lamb Class 1

Wyatt Jensen, Red (3)

Wyatt Jensen, Red (2)

Addelynne Sidwell, Blue (1)

Black Face Market Lamb Class 2

Dylan Molzahn Red (3)

Francheska Bannan, Blue (2)

Carter Bannan, Blue (1)

Balckface Market Lamb Class 3

Camdon Fitzwater, Red (3) 

Francheska Bannan, Red (2)

Brittin Bruch, Blue (1)

Blackface Market Lamb Class 4

Hannah Krein, Red (4)

Leah Krein, Red (3)

Wyatt Jensen Blue (2)

Braiden Sidwell, Blue (1)

Blackface Market Lamb Class 5

Kayden Goodwin, Red (5)

Sarah Krein, Blue (4)

Megan Comstock, Blue (3)

Miranda Smith, Blue (2)

Kort Bannan, Blue (1)

Blackface Market Lamb Class 6

Kayden Goodwin, Red (4)

Sarah-Jo Goddard, Blue (3)

Brittin Bruch, Blue (2)

Brittin Bruch, Blue (1)

Blackface Market Lamb Class 7

Sarah-Jo Goddard, Blue (2)

Kort Bannan, Blue (1)

Overall Black face

Braiden Sidwell, blue (3)

Brittin Bruch, Reserve

Brittin Bruc, Champion

Overall Market Lamb

Brittin Bruch, Reserve

Brittin Bruch, Champion

Club Pen of 3

Rollicking Ranchers, Reserve

Cheyenne River, Champion

Rate of Gain

Sarah-Jo Goddard (5)

Carter Bannan (4)

Kort Bannan (3)

Brittin Bruch (2)

Sarah-Jo Goddard (1)

Niobrara County Born and Raised Market Lamb

Kort Bannan, Reserve

Sarah-Jo Goddard, Champion

Breeding Sheep, Commercial
Crossbred Winter Ewe Lamb

Wyatt Jensen, Red (4)

Kort Bannan, Blue (3)

Sarah-Jo Goddard Blue (2)

Miranda Smith, Blue (1)

Breeding Sheep commercial crossbred spring ewe lamb

Wyatt jensen, Red (4)

Wyatt Jensen, Red (3)

Carter Bannan, Blue (2)

Carter Bannan, Blue (1)

Breeding Sheep commercial yearling ewe

Megan Comstock, Blue (1)

Overall Commercial Ewe

Sarah-Jo Goddard, Reserve

Miranda Smith, Champion

Breeding Sheep commercial Pen of 2 ewe lambs

Wyatt Jensen, Red

Carter Bannan, blue

Breeding Sheep Crossbred Winter Ram Lamb

Kort Bannan, Purple, (1)-

Overall Commercial Ram

Kort Bannan, Champion

Breeding Sheep Comercial Crossbred 4 head of lambs

Wyatt Jensen, Purple (1)

Breeding Sheep Dorset Spring Ewe Lamb

Camdon Fitzwater, Blue (1)

Breeding Sheep, Dorset Ewe 1 year old

Camdon Fitzwater, Blue (1)

Overall Dorset Ewe

Camdon Fitzwater Reserve and Champion

Breeding Sheep Dorset Ram 1 year and under 2

Camdon Fitzwater, Blue (1)

Overall Dorset Ram

Camdon Fitzwater

Breeding Sheep Hampshire-Winter ewe Lamb

Camdon Fitzwater, Red, (2)

Kort Bannan, Blue (1)

Breeding Sheep Hampshire Ewe 1 year old under 2

Camdon Fitzwater, Red (2), Blue (1)

Overall Hamshire Ewe

Camdon Fitzwater, Reserve

Kort Bannan, Champion

Breeding Sheep Hamshire Ram 1 year and under 2

Camdon Fitzwater, Blue (1)

Overall Hamsphire Ram

Camdon Fitzwater, Champion

Breeding Sheep suffolk Winter Ewe Lamb

Wyatt Jensen, Blu e(1)

Over Breeding Ewe

Sarah-Jo Goddard, Reserve

Miranda Smith, Champion

Overall Breeding Ram

Camdon Fitzwater, Reserve

Kort Bannan, Champion

Grand Champion Flock

Camdon Fitzwater

4-H Beef Show

Breeding Black Angus Jr Heifer Calf

Gracie ZumBrunnen, Blue (1)

Black Angus Spring Yearling Heifer

Emily ZumBrunnen, Blue (1)

Black Angus Jr Yearling Heifer

Melody ZumBrunnen, Blue (1)

Overall Angus Heifer

Melody ZumBrunnen, Reserve

Emily ZumBrunnen, Champion

Any other English Breed Summer Yearling

Wyatt Strauch, Blue, Grand Champion

Commercial Spring Yearling Heifer

Jon Schardt, Grand Champion

Any other Continental Breed Spring Yearling Heifer

Krista Schardt, Grand Champion

Overall Breeding Female

Melody Zumbrunnen, Reserve

Emily ZumBrunnen, Champion

English-bred Steer Calved Jan 1-Feb 28

Callie Taylor, Grand Champion

Market Beef Angus Class 1

Laurel Poage, Blue (3)

Emily ZumBrunnen Blue (2)

Melody ZumBrunnen Blue (1)

Market Beef Angus Class 2

Laurel Poage Blue (4)

Gracie ZumBrunnen, Blue (3)

Blakely Hodge, Blue (2)

Braiden Sidwell, Blue (1)

Overall Angus Market

Blakely Hodge, Reserve

Braiden Sidwell, Champion

Market Beef Red Angus Class 1

Kort Bannan, Blue (1)
Market Beef Red Angus Class 2

Carter Bannan, Blue (1)

Overall Red Angus Market

Kort Bannan, Reserve

Carter Bannan, Champion

Market Beef English Cross Class 1

Wyatt Strauch, Blue (1)
Market Beef English Cross Case 2

Hannah Krein, Blue (2)

Rachel Krein Blue (1)

Overall Market English Cross

Hanna Krein, Reserve

Rachel Krein, Champion

Market Beef Charlais Cross Class 1

Sarah Krein, Blue (1)

Market Beef Charolais Cross Class 2

Tavie Miller Blue (1)

Overall Market Charolais Cross

Sarah Krein, Reserve

Tavie Miller, Champion

Market Beef Crossbred Class 1

Tallie Miller, Blue (2)

Taryn Miller, Blue (1)

Market Beef Crossbred Class 2

Addelynne Sidwell, Blue (1)

Overall Market beef

Addelynne Sidwell, Reserve

Taryn Miller, Champion

Rate of Gain Market Beef

Rachel Krein, Reserve

Blakely Hodge, Champion

Niobrara County Born and Raised Market Beef

Wyatt Strauch (5)

Melody ZumBrunnen (4)

Tallie Miller (3)

Laurel Poage (2)

Blakely Hodge (1)

Senior Beef Showmanship

Melody ZumBrunnen, Blue

Gracie ZumBrunnen, Blue

Callie Taylor, Blue

Kort Bannan, Blue

Hannah Krein, Blue

Rachel Krein, Blue

Taryn Miller, Reserve

Tallie Miller, Champion

Intermediate Beef Showmanship

Braiden Sidwell Blue (4)

Sarah Krein, Blue (3)

Wyatt Strauch, Reserve

Addelynne Sidwell, Champion

Junior Beef Showmanship

Carter Bannan, Blue

Blakely Hodge, Blue

Laurel Poage, Blue

Emily ZumBrunnen, Reserve

Tavie Miller, Reserve

Club Pen of 3

Rollicking Ranchers Reserve and Champion

Breeding Beef Black Angus
Cow/Calf pairs

Callie Taylor (6)

Camdon Fitzwater (5)

Melody ZumBrunnen (4)

Emily ZumBrunnen (3)

Gracie ZumBrunnen (2)

Camdon Fitzwater (1)

Breeding Beef Hereford Cow/Calf Pairs

Camdon Fitzwater, Blue

Breeding Beef Crossbred Cow/Calf Pairs

Callie Taylor, Blue

4-H Static

Photography Juniro 1st or 2nd year

Sarah-Jo Goddard, Blue, Blue, state fair Blue, Purple

Addyson Matthews, Red, Red, Blue, White, Blue, Blue, Blue, Blue

Colt Peterson, Purple, State Fair Blue, Blue, State Fair Blue, Blue, Blue, Blue Purple

Helen Olson, Purple, Purple, red, State Fair Blue, 

Miranda Smith, Purple, Red, Blue, Red, white, Blue,  Red, 

Overall Photography

Helen Olson, Reserve

Helen Olson, Champion

Visual Arts-Painting and Drawing Senior 3 years or more

Hannah Krein, Reserve and Champion

Open Class-Arts 

Ceramics, Glaze

Kylie Strauch, White, Red and Blue

Cowboy Crafts

Addelynne Sidwell, White

Paul Kruse, Red

Levi ZumBrunnen, Blue

Wall Plaque

Kenneth Gaukel, Blue

Figurein

Fionna Kerkes, White, Red and Blue

Doll Display-Senior

Hannah Kerkes, Blue

Wooden Novelties-Senior

Kenneth Gaukel, Blue

Woden Toys

Rex Fritzler, Blue

Wood work any other

Kenneth Gaukel, Red

Holiday Decoration

Karma Gaukel, Red, Blue

Holiday Decoration-Junior

Jhett Jameson, Red

Bristol CArdwell, Blue

Toy-SEnior

Hannah Kerkes, White

Fionna Kerkes, Red

Hannah Kerkes, Blue

Etched Glass

Dolores mitchell, Red

Wooden Decorative

Kenneth Gaukel, Blue

Wooden decorative-Senior

Kenneth Gaukel, Blue

Metalcraft-nonfunction

Will Johnson, Blue (Champion)

Birdhouse-senior

Carl Christianson, Red

Any othe rcraft

Kenneth Guakel, White

Taylor Guakel, Red

Holly Northway, Blue (RC)

Any other craft-junior

Bristol Cardwell, White

Reagan CArdwell, Red

Any other handicraft-senior

Adelle DesEnfants, White

Amelia Mendoze, Red

Kellie Chichester, Blue

Rcycles or recreated object senior

Deolores Mitchell, Red

Marlene Dockery, Blue

Gourd Art

Bev Miller, Blue

Fossils one or more

Donna Mahnke, White, Red

Brandon McReynolds, Blue

Rocks, as found

Donna Mahnke, Red, Blue

inerals, Crystals

Donna Mahnke, Red, Blue

Oil Painting-Landscape-Senior

Amelia Mendoza, White

Oil-Painting Animals-Professional

Carla Stroh, White

Carla Stroh, Red (RC)

Brenna Brimmer, Blue (Champion)

Acryclic Painting-Senior

Fionna Kerkes, White

Hannah Kerkes, Red

John Boussu, Blue

Mixed Techniques

Kellie Chichester, Blue

© 2021-Lusk Herald

TRENDING RECIPE VIDEOS

More In Home