Ten Tigers bound for state


TORRINGTON – The track team competed Friday and Saturday in Torrington at the 2A East Regionals. The boys earned 65 team points to place fourth, just a half point out of third, while the girls scored 30 to finish eighth.  

The weekend was very good to Jasper Caldera, winning two regional championships. He won both throwing events going 51 feet, 3.5 inches to win shot put and 153-4 to win discus. He goes into state as the No. 1 seed in both events.

Aric Eaton won the other regional championship in pole vault. It took him one vault to win the event, clearing 10-3 before attempting a personal best.

Dylan Molzahn also had a great weekend placing second in the shot put, throwing 49 feet, and third in discus with a throw of over 128 feet.

David West qualified for state, placing fifth in the pole vault clearing 9-3. Cody Taylor also will be competing in state in the 3,200-meter run, placing eighth in a personal best 11 minutes, 35 seconds.

All four of the boys’ relays missed state by one place by placing fifth.

On the girls’ side, Mel ZumBrunnen will be competing in four events at state, which is quite a feat for a freshman. She placed fifth in the 100-meter dash, seventh in the 200-meter dash, fourth in the 400-meter dash and fifth in the high jump.

Jazmin Ladwig placed sixth in the 100-meter hurdles after running the second fastest preliminary time.

Seniors Renae Marker and Anna Richardson will be competing next week also. Marker finished sixth in the high jump, clearing 4-6, and Richardson threw almost 32 feet in shot put.

Freshman vaulter Hattie Nelson picked a good day for a personal best clearing 6 feet and placed eighth.  

The girls’ 4x100 relay finishing sixth.

The Tigers will head to Casper on Thursday through Saturday to complete at the Wyoming Class 2A State Track and Field Championships. Action gets underway at 3 p.m. Thursday and resumes at 9 a.m. Friday and Saturday.

Girls’ results:

100-meter dash – 5. Mel ZumBrunnen 13.36; Hattie Nelson 15.83

200-meter dash – 7. ZumBrunnen 28.41; Renae Marker 32.07; Nelson 32.83; Serenity Reynolds 35.63

400-meter dash – 4. ZumBrunnen 65.70; Marker 73.75; Reynolds 83.16

100-meter hurdles – 6. Jazmin Ladwig 17.80; Jaden Stauffer 20.27

300-meter hurdles – Ladwig 54.00; Stauffer 59.49

4x100 relay – 6. Anna Richardson, Courtney Rowley, Ladwig, Stauffer 58.21

Shot put – 5. Richardson 31’ 9”; Rowley 29’ 5”; Larkin Williams 24’ 10.5”

Discus – Richardson 88’ 2”; Rowley 80’ 3”; Williams NH

High jump – 5. ZumBrunnen 4’ 8”; 6. Marker 4’ 6”; Stauffer 4’

Long jump – Nelson 12’ 2”; Marker 11’ 8.75”; Reynolds 9’ 5.5”

Pole vault – 8. Nelson 6’; Reynolds 5’ 6”

Boys’ results:

100-meter dash – Jayce Cummins 13.11; Mason Wells 13.61; Stanton Ricketts 13.84; Paddy Duffy 16.25

200-meter dash – Duffy 33.87

400-meter dash – Caleb Miller 57.39

800-meter run – Gabe Matthews 2:45.38

1,600-meter run – Matthews 6:10.34

3,200-meter run – 8. Cody Taylor 11:35.95

4x100 relay – 5. Cummins, Wells, Aric Eaton, Col. Taylor 49.05

4x400 relay – 5. Taylor, Taylor, Miller, David West 3:54.53

4x800 relay – 5. Taylor, Taylor, West, Miller 9:22.29

SMR--5. Ricketts, Wells, Eaton, West 4:11.25

Shot put – 1. Caldera 51’ 3.5”; 2. Molzahn 49’ .5”; Bannan 23’ 5”

Discus – 1. Caldera 153’ 4”; 3. Molzahn 128’ 3”;  Bannan 63’ 11”

High jump – Miller NH

Pole vault – 1. Eaton 10’ 3”’; 5. West 9’ 3”’; Ricketts 6’ 9”

Long jump – Cummins 16’ 5”; Wells 14’ 2”; Duffy 11’ 5”; Matthews 10’ 1”

Triple jump – Eaton 34’ 7.75”; Ricketts 28’ 2.25”

Advertisement

TRENDING RECIPE VIDEOS


Video News
More In Sports