Tiger Boys are Runner-Ups/Gilkey earns 2 medals at Best of the West

© 2017-Lusk Herald

The boys’ track team brought home some team hardware on Monday placing 2nd in Douglas.  The girls were not far behind with a 3rd place finish as a team. We did not receive final results, so team scores, places, and times may be missing.

For the boys, there were lots of silvers and bronze medals.  Jake Heil had an outstanding evening going 42’ 2” in shot put to take silver and 111’ 8” in the discus to place 3rd. 

Teammate Damien Molzahn got in on the action going a personal best 106’ 11” in the discus to place 6th and an 8th place finish in the shot put going 34’ 5.5”.  Thrower Tim Ross also placed 7th in the discus throwing 106’ 6”.

Traylin Bruegger continued his nice season with a silver in the 110 hurdles in 17.59 and third in the 400 in a time of 56.50.  He also placed 8th in the triple jump.

Alec Penfield high jumped his way to bronze medal going 5’ 10”.

Jacob Muir placed in both his events going 10’ in pole vault to take 3rd and also placed in the 800 in a personal best time. 

William Fish placed 3rd in the 1600 in a time of 5:40.  Fish also had a nice day in pole vault and had a personal best in the 800 to place.

Freshman Wyatt Stauffer placed in all four of his events again.  He placed 4th in the 300 and 110 hurdles, 5th in the triple jump, and 7th in high jump.

Teagan Tschacher ran a 2:19 800 to bring home bronze, placed 6th in the high jump, and 8th in the long jump.

Tyler Basil and Ben Courier round out the scoring placing 8th in the 1600 and 400 respectively. 

For the girls, the highlight was Taylor Gaukel as she won both hurdle races.  Her 300 hurdle time of 50.14 was a personal best and a prequalifying mark for the state track meet.  Taylor also placed 2nd in the triple jump going 31’ 10.5” and 4th in the long jump going 14’ 3.25”.

Tillie Schmidt had a great day in Douglas as she earned silver in the 100 meter dash and the 100 hurdles, 3rd in the high jump, and also placed 8th in the long jump going 12’ 11.75”.

Julianne Graham ran her best time of the year in the 1600 placing 6th in a time of 6:43.

The throwers continue to impress as Marie Hendrickson threw the shot put 31’ 4.5” and the discus 101’ to place high in both events.

Mackenzie Lyons threw 88’ in the discus and 29’ 9” in the shot put to place in both events also.  Reygan Molzahn also placed in the discus going 84’. 

Two Lady Tigers qualified for the Best in the West Track Meet on Tuesday in Scottsbluff.  Miranda Gilkey would bring home 2 pieces of hardware.  She placed 3rd in the high jump going 4’ 11” and earned silver in the triple jump going 33’ 6” on a chilly night in the valley. 

The other qualifier was Miranda Mosley in pole vault.  Coming off a quad injury, she wasn’t able to clear the opening height of 8’ 5”, but thoroughly enjoyed the experience of being there and looks forward to competing at this meet in the future. 

The Tigers are in action this Saturday in Pine Bluffs for SEWAC and then Regionals in Gillette the following weekend.

Douglas Girls’ Results:

100 M Dash—2. Tillie Schmidt-14.11

1600 M Run—6. Julianne Graham-6:43.23

100 Hurdles—1. Taylor Gaukel-17.31; 2. Schmidt-17.65

300 M Hurdles—1. Gaukel-50.14

Shot Put— 3. Marie Hendrickson-31‘ 4.5“; 4. Mackenzie Lyons-29‘ 9“;  Reygan Molzahn-27‘ 1.5“; Jhuritzy Tena-17‘ 11“

Discus—3. Hendrickson-101’; 6. Lyons-88’; 8. Molzahn-84’; Tena-47’ 6”

High Jump—3. Schmidt-4’ 6”

Long Jump—4. Gaukel-14’ 3.25”; 8. Schmidt-12’ 11.75”

Triple Jump—2. Gaukel-31’ 10.5”

Douglas Boys’ Results:

100 M Dash— Kaden Gaukel-14.16; Casey Kremers-14.86

400 M Dash—3. Traylin Bruegger-56.50; 8. Ben Courier-66.97

800 M Run—3. Teagan Tschacher-2:19; Muir-2:30; Fish-2:30; Basile-2:51

1600 M Run—3. William Fish-5:40.29; 8. Tyler Basile-6:15.33

110 M Hurdles—2. Traylin Bruegger-17.59; 4. Wyatt Stauffer-19.59

300 M Hurdles—4. Stauffer-49.48

Shot Put—2. Jake Heil-42’ 2”; 8. Damien Molzahn-34’ 5.5”; Tim Ross-32’ 7.5”; Kremers-29‘ 6“; Dmitri Richards-27‘ 6“; Gaukel-27‘ 5.5“; Pacen Gifford-26‘ 8“

Discus—3. Heil-111’ 8”; 6. Molzahn-106’ 11”; 7. Ross-106’ 6”; Kremers-74’ 4”; Richards-68’ 10”; Gifford-63’

High Jump—3. Alec Penfield-5’ 10”; 6. Tschacher-5‘ 2“; 7. Stauffer-5‘ 2“

Pole Vault—3. Muir-10’; Fish-8’; Courier-NH

Long Jump— 8. Tschacher-15’ 2.5”

Triple Jump—5. Stauffer-34’ 10”; 7. Bruegger-30’ 9.75”

More In Sports