The Niobrara County Tigers wrestling team opened the Southeast Team Duals tournament Saturday in Yoder with three straight losses, but capped off the day on a winning note against Gering, Neb.,
This item is available in full to subscribers.
To continue reading, you will need to either log in to your subscriber account, or purchase a new subscription.
If you are a current print subscriber, you can set up a free website account and connect your subscription to it by clicking here.
If you are a digital subscriber with an active, online-only subscription then you already have an account here. Just reset your password if you've not yet logged in to your account on this new site.
Otherwise, click here to view your options for subscribing.
Please log in to continue |
YODER – The Niobrara County Tigers wrestling team opened the Southeast Team Duals tournament Saturday in Yoder with three straight losses, but capped off the day on a winning note against Gering, Neb.,
The Tigers began the duals with a 72-6 loss to Chadron, Neb., and then were defeated by Southeast, 36-12, before dropping a 47-18 dual to Wheatland. Niobrara County ended with a 30-18 victory over Gering to finish 11th overall.
Individual results as follows:
Chadron (72) vs Niobrara County (6):
160 - Jake Lemmon (Chadron) over Zeb Ornelas (Burns/Pine Bluffs) Fall 0:40
170 - Ozzy Fernau (Chadron) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
182 - Clark Riesen (Chadron) over Dylan Molzahn (Niobrara County) Fall 1:48
195 - Lance Cattin (Chadron) over Pacen Gifford (Niobrara County) Fall 2:51
220 - Jasper Caldera (Niobrara County) over Garrett Ferguson (Chadron) Fall 1:11
285 - Isaiah Beye (Chadron) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
106 - Paige Denke (Chadron) over Donovan Kruse (Niobrara County) Fall 0:46
113 - Eric Vahrenkamp (Chadron) over Christopher Hicks (Niobrara County) Fall 1:36
120 - Garrett Reece (Chadron) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
126 - Tallon Craig (Chadron) over James Cushman (Niobrara County) Fall 0:36
132 - Chayton Bynes (Chadron) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
138 - Dalton Stewart (Chadron) over Elliot Anderson (Burns/Pine Bluffs) Fall 2:00
145 - Kade Waggener (Chadron) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
152 - Double Forfeit
Southeast (36) vs Niobrara County (12):
170 – Double Forfeit
182 - Tate Carson (Southeast) over Dylan Molzahn (Niobrara County) Fall 1:47
195 - Pacen Gifford (Niobrara County) over Brady Tosh (Southeast) Dec 9-7
220 - Double Forfeit
285 - Will Baker (Southeast) over Jasper Caldera (Niobrara County) Fall 5:16
106 - Grant Logsdon (Southeast) over Donovan Kruse (Niobrara County) Fall 1:25
113 - Kaden Brothwell (Southeast) over Christopher Hicks (Niobrara County) MFF
120 - Brock Blevins (Southeast) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
126 - James Cushman (Niobrara County) over Ryan Clapper (Southeast) Dec 8-7
132 - Greg Logsdon (Southeast) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
138 - Elliot Anderson (Burns/Pine Bluffs) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
145 - Double Forfeit
152 - Double Forfeit
160 - Double Forfeit
Wheatland (47) vs Niobrara County (18)
182 - Dylan Molzahn (Niobrara County) over Robert Hendon (Wheatland) Fall 0:31
195 - Pacen Gifford (Niobrara County) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 - Jasper Caldera (Niobrara County) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 - Double Forfeit
106 - Colter Guty (Wheatland) over Donovan Kruse (Niobrara County) Fall 0:23
113 - Aiden Kontour (Wheatland) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
120 - Double Forfeit
126 - Jake Hicks (Wheatland) over James Cushman (Niobrara County) Fall 0:28
132 - Dustin Karr (Wheatland) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
138 - Rhett Karr (Wheatland) over Elliot Anderson (Burns/Pine Bluffs) TF 16-1
145 - Khody Snyder (Wheatland) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
152 - Drake Amundson (Wheatland) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
160 - Kye Hicks (Wheatland) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
170 - Double Forfeit
Niobrara County (30) vs Gering (18)
195 - Pacen Gifford (Niobrara County) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 - Jasper Caldera (Niobrara County) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 - Double Forfeit
106 - Donovan Kruse (Niobrara County) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
113 - Double Forfeit
120 - Double Forfeit
126 - James Cushman (Niobrara County) over Carmelo Timblin (Gering) Fall 2:35
132 - Double Forfeit
138 - JinLee Sayaloune (Gering) over Elliot Anderson (Burns/Pine Bluffs) Fall 0:35
145 - Jacob Smith (Gering) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
152 - Double Forfeit
160 - Double Forfeit
170 - Logan Segura (Gering) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
182 - Dylan Molzahn (Niobrara County) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf