Four Tiger tracksters prequalify for state out of the gate


The 2018 Tiger outdoor track season got off to a fast start on Saturday in Morrill, Nebraska.  The girls’ team fired out of the gate with a runner up finish as a team placing behind Mitchell, Nebraska in the team standings scoring 82 points.  The boys’ team also had a strong showing putting up 51.5 points to place 5th as a team.

The girls had some outstanding performances early in the season starting with senior Miranda Gilkey.  She came home with 3 golds and 1 silver.  Gilkey won the triple jump going 33’ 6.25”, went 5’ 2” in the high jump, and ran a 50.61 in the 300 hurdle race.  All three of these marks are good enough to prequalify Gilkey for the Wyoming State Track Meet in May. 

Gilkey was also a member of the 4 X 100 relay team that placed 2nd along with Anna Richardson, Taylor Gaukel, and Courtney Rowley.  

Taylor Gaukel also had an excellent day prequalifying in both the triple jump and 300 Hurdles.  She brought home 4 silver medals, including 3 individual medals in the triple jump—33’ .5”, 110 Hurdles—17.50, and 300 Hurdles—52.44.  

Freshman Courtney Rowley rounded out the prequalifying for the girls placing 3rd in pole vault going a personal best 8’ 6”.  Rowley also placed 3rd in the 300 Hurdles in a time of 53.32.  She was also in the finals of the 100 M Hurdles where she just missed placing.  

Mackenzie Lyons placed in both throwing events placing 3rd in the discus throwing 94’ 4” and 5th in the shot put throwing 32’ 1”.  Teammate Reygan Molzahn made finals in both throwing events also and placed 6th in the discus going 87’ 6” to round out the scoring for the girls.

The boys had 1 athlete prequalify for state.  Alec Penfield won the high jump where he jumped 6’.  Penfield looks to be a contender in Casper in May.  

Teagan Tschacher had a great day of performances that earned him 4 medals.  Tschacher was 2nd in the high jump to Penfield and ran 2 personal bests in the 400 in 58.94 and 2:15 in the 800 to place 4th in both events.  He was also a member of the 5th place 4 X 400 relay team including Traylin Bruegger, Drake Lamp, and James Stone.  

Senior hurdler Traylin Bruegger brought home pair of bronzes in the hurdle races going 17.09 in the 110 Hurdles and 43.70 in the 300 hurdles.

The freshmen boys burst onto the scene as all 3 earned medals.  

Freshman sprinter Drake Lamp started off his career with a 4 medal day placing 5th in the 100 M Dash and 6th in the high jump.  Lamp was also a member of the 5th place 4 X 100 relay team including Stone, Damien Molzahn, and Kade Clark.  

Freshman thrower Jasper Caldera placed 3rd in the shot put throwing a personal best 39’ 9”, while fellow freshman Aric Eaton placed 6th in the pole vault.

Morrill Girls’ Results:

100 M Dash—Esmeralda Caldera-15.97; Sierra Lemons-16.28; Lily Bukowski-18.22

200 M Dash—Renae Marker-34.22; Caldera-34.24; Deanna West-37.82

400 M Dash—Marker-78.63; Bukowski-97.26

100 M Hurdles—2. Taylor Gaukel-17.50; Courtney Rowley-18.82; Lemons-23.55

300 M Hurdles—1. Miranda Gilkey-50.61; Gaukel-52.44; Rowley-53.32

4 X 100 Relay—2. Gaukel, Rowley, Gilkey, Anna Richardson-54.93

Shot Put—5. Mackenzie Lyons-32’ 1”; Reygan Molzahn-30’ 2”; Richardson-25’ 10”

Discus—3. Lyons-94’ 4”; 6. Molzahn-87’ 6”; Richardson-80’ 6”

High Jump—1. Gilkey-5’ 2”; Marker-4’

Pole Vault—3. Rowley-8’ 6”; Bukowski-NH

Long Jump—Lemons-10’ 5.5”; West-9’ 4”

Triple Jump—1. Gilkey-33’ 6.25”; 2. Gaukel-33’ .5”

Morrill Boys’ Results:

100 M Dash—5. Drake Lamp-12.49; Kade Clark-12.80; Casey Kremers-14.86

200 M Dash—Clark-26.02; Kaden Gaukel-28.51; Kremers-30.67

400 M Dash—4. Teagan Tschacher-58.94; Zach Vandeberg-61.43

800 M Run—4. Tschacher-2:15.92; James Stone-2:35

110 M Hurdles—3. Traylin Bruegger-17.09

300 M Hurdles—3. Bruegger-43.70; Aric Eaton-47.34

4 X 100 Relay—5. Clark, Stone, Lamp, Damien Molzahn-49.68

4 X 400 Relay—5. Bruegger, Tschacher, Stone, Lamp-4:03.00

Shot Put—3. Jasper Caldera-39’ 9”; Molzahn-37’ 5.5”; Gaukel-29’ 9”

Discus—Molzahn-106’ 3”; Caldera-91’ 4”; Stephan Daniels-88’ 3”

High Jump—1. Alec Penfield-6”; 2. Tschacher-5’ 4”; 6. Lamp-5’

Pole Vault— 6. Eaton-10’

Long Jump—Eaton-16’ 4”; Penfield-14’ 10”

Triple Jump—Stone-33’ 2”


Video News
More In Sports